Creating Dreams Foundation Privacy Policy

Introduction

Creating Dreams Foundation (“we” or “us”) promises to take great care with your personal data, and we commit to protecting any personal information we obtain about you. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we obtain, use and protect personal information.

Who we are?

Creating Dreams Foundation is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy states how we collect, store and use data.

The following policy is written in accordance with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 1998. 

If you have questions regarding this policy, please email us at: creatingdreamsfoundation@gmail.com

What information do we collect?

We only collect personal data relevant to the type of interaction you have with us.

The information we collect is relevant to the type of transaction you are entering into. 

The personal information we collect might include; name, address, email address, telephone numbers, bank account details (for setting up regular direct debit or payment information) and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid. 

Please note the personal details gathered by us may not be limited to the above-mentioned categories depending on the services you sign up for.

Sensitive Personal Data

Under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998 some elements of personal data are considered as being more sensitive. We do not collect “sensitive personal data” about our supporters (e.g. health status) unless there is a clear reason for doing so – such as participation in a marathon or similar fundraising event where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in the event. In such cases, clear notices will be provided on application forms to make clear what information we need and why we need it.

All sensitive personal data is stored on a Google Drive, to which only a limited number of relevant staff have access. It is deleted when no longer relevant, is never shared with third parties and is available to you at any point should you wish to see it.

How we use your information:

We collect this information in order to process your requests and keep you updated with our work. Examples Include:

  • Dealing with your enquiries requests and complaints.
  • Processing your donations.
  • Provide you with the services, products or information you have requested such as child sponsorship feedback.
  • Process Gift Aid donations.
  • Confirm receipt of donations (unless you have asked us not to do this).
  • Processing your donations.
  • Providing you with information about our work activities events and services.
  • Complying with our legal obligations policies and procedures.
  • Providing and personalising our services.
  • Administering membership records.
  • Fundraising.

Third Parties and your data

No third parties have access to your data.

Who do we share information with?

We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. If you opt to share your personal information on the Gift Aid claim form, we will provide your data to HMRC (HM Revenue and Customs) for auditing purposes.  

We enter into contracts with all our data processors and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with our policies and procedures. We do not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other third parties without our consent and we will take all reasonable care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations for use by them in any way, including in their own direct marketing activities.

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • We may need to share your information with service providers who help us to deliver our projects, fundraising activities and appeals (subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures). We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place.
  • We may use other companies to provide services and process your personal data on our behalf, including delivering postal mail, sending emails, processing credit card payments and analysing supporter trends to help us offer you communications that are most appropriate to you and your interests. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the specific service and we ensure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.
  • When you are using our secure online donation pages, you are going through to a secure payment provider approved by the banking industry, that is, Secure Trading Ltd.
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law; or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security taxation and criminal investigation; or we have your written consent.
  • Where we need to perform due diligence checks to ensure individuals are not utilising our services for criminal purposes such as money laundering or for fraud.

Keeping Your Information up to Date

We are obliged to ensure your data is as accurate and up-to-date as possible. We therefore consult alternative sources in order to ensure data quality e.g. Royal Mail address files, data cleansing services, websites and other publicly available sources.

How long will you keep personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and the appropriate information that will enable us to comply with your request. 

Legacy income is vital to the running of the charity. We may keep the data you provide to us indefinitely to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.

We are legally required to hold some personal information to fulfil statutory obligations, for example the collection of Gift Aid or to support certain financial transactions. 

How we keep your data safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. 

We undertake regular reviews of those who have access to the information we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers.

We perform comprehensive checks on external companies that collect or process personal data on our behalf before we work with them. We put contracts in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they collect on our behalf or have access to. We have a robust partner monitoring framework to ensure these contractual obligations are met.

How we use cookies

We use cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service.

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit.

They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the site. Some of the cookies we use are essential in order for parts of the website to operate.

If you’re under 13 parental consent

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the young people that engage with us through our website and at fundraising events.

If you’re aged 13 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on the Website

Accessing and updating personal info

The accuracy of your individual identifying information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we maintain about you. In the meantime, if you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at mailto:creatingdreamsfoundation@gmail.com 

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, which came into force on May 25th 2018 you have the following rights:

  1. The right to access your personal information free of charge.
  2. The right to edit and update your personal information.
  3. The right to request to have your personal information deleted.
  4. The right to restrict processing of your personal information.
  5. The right to object.
  6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (ICO).

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated June 2018

We may change our policy from time to time so please visit our website and read the privacy policy each time you share your personal information with us.

If there are any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you and we will place a prominent notice on our website(s).